DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

 

MASTER TIME TABLE (TEACHING SCHEDULE/LOCATION OF FACULTY): July –November 2018

                   

DAY/Year

8.0-9.0 am

9.0-10.0 am

10.0-11.0 am

11.0-12.0 pm

12.0-13.00pm

13.00-14.00 pm

14.00-16.0 pm

16.0-18.0 pm

4.45-5.40pm

SLOT

C

A

B

H

G

G

     

2

PBD (CHE104)

 

APG (CHE104)

SAM (CHE104)

 

Chemistry (CHE104)

     

3

DZS (CHE103)

AD (CHE103)

RNM (CHE103)

PPW (CHE103)

SSS (CHE103)

       

MONDAY-4

RP (CHE002)

   

APR (CHE002)

 

SGA (CHE002)

     

M1

 

RPV (CHE004)

DZS (CHE004)

CRK (CHE004)

MNV (CHE004)

       

M2

 

SMK (CHE006)

 

SPT (CHE006)

         

SLOT

A

C

D

E

F

F

     

2

 

PBD (CHE104)

SPT (CHE104)

CRK (CHE104)

 

AK (CHE104)

     

3

AD (CHE103)

DZS (CHE103)

KLW (CHE103)

SGA (CHE103)

SMK (CHE103)

       

TUESDAY-4

 

RP (CHE002)

ASC (CHE002)

PBD (CHE002)/ SAM (CHE106)

MNV (CHE002)

RPV (CHE002)

     

M1

 

RPV (CHE106)

APG (CHE106)

APR (CHE006)

ASC (CHE006)

       

M2

SMK (CHE006)

               

SLOT

D

A

B

E

F

F

     

2

SPT (CHE104)

 

APG (CHE104)

CRK (CHE104)

 

AK (CHE104)

     

3

KLW (CHE103)

AD (CHE103)

RNM (CHE103)

SGA (CHE103)

SMK (CHE103)

       

WEDNESDAY-4

ASC (CHE002)

   

PBD (CHE002)/ SAM (CHE106)

MNV (CHE002)

RPV (CHE002)

     

M1

APG (CHE004)

 

DZS (CHE006)

APR (CHE006)

ASC (CHE006)

       

M2

 

SMK (CHE006)

             

SLOT

B

G

H

C

D

D

     

2

APG (CHE104)

Chemistry (CHE104)

SAM (CHE104)

PBD (CHE104)

 

SPT (CHE104)

     

3

RNM (CHE103)

SSS (CHE103)

PPW (CHE103)

DZS (CHE103)

KLW (CHE103)

       

THURSDAY-4

 

SGA (CHE002)

APR (CHE002)

RP (CHE002)

 

ASC (CHE002)

     

M1

DZS (CHE004)

MNV (CHE004)

CRK (CHE004)

RPV (CHE004)

APG (CHE004)

       

M2

   

SPT (CHE006)

           

SLOT

A

G

H

F

E

E

     

2

 

Chemistry (CHE104)

SAM (CHE104)

AK (CHE104)

 

CRK (CHE104)

     

3

AD (CHE103)

SSS (CHE103)

PPW (CHE103)

SMK (CHE103)

SGA (CHE103)

       

FRIDAY-4

 

SGA (CHE002)

APR (CHE002)

RPV (CHE002)/ MNV (CHE106)

SAM (CHE002)

PBD (CHE002)

     

M1

 

MNV (CHE004)

CRK (CHE004)

ASC (CHE004)

APR (CHE004)

       

M2

SMK (CHE006)

 

SPT (CHE006)

           
                   
 

Dr. D.Z. Shende

     

Dr. M.N. Varma

   
 

Time Table I/c

     

HEAD, Chemical Engg.

 

Note: Dr. SMK (CHE006)-Slot A and Dr. SPT (CHE006)-Slot H (for M.Tech. 2nd year) are requested to engage the classes in alternate locations (CHE004 or CHE106) if situation demands i.e. in case of Seminar/Meeting/ STC/Workshop in CHE006.

 

UG/PG Teaching Load for Odd Semester 2018-2019

Teaching (Tutorial / Assignment / Quizzes Etc.) Load

Code

Course Title

Slot

Faculty Coordinator

RS/SRF/JRF/Lab Astt

LABORATORY

CMP204

Technical Analysis Laboratory

F

RPV*,AK(2) ,SMK, RP

AC, PG, SSC, KCJ, Gautam

CMP304

Chemical Reaction Engineering laboratory

D

MNV *,KLW(2), PPW(2)

TVL, AY, RAL, FMA, Vishwas

CMP322

Heat Transfer laboratory

G

APR*, SSS, APG, SAM, AD

VAJ, SJ, AI, RY,Gautam

CMP401

Mass Transfer Laboratory II

C

CRK*, DZS, SGA, RNM, RP

PN, NP, AS, KA, Vishwas

CMP453

Design Lab I

C

SPT*, RP, DZS, RNM

VK

CMP427

Separation Processes Lab

E

AD*

HMG

CMP429

Nanotechnology Lab

E

SSS*

MZP

CMD401

Project Phase-I

-

All

 

THEORY

CML201

Chemical Process Calculations

C

P B Dhamole

RMB

CML202

Fluid Mechanics

H

S A Mandavgane

RC

CML203

Mechanical Operations

D

S P Tajane

VK (PhD scholar)

CML204

Chemical Engg. Thermodynamics I

F

A Kannan

KAN

CML231

Material Science and Engineering

E

C Ravi Kumar

SI

CML392

Corrosion Engineering

B

A P Gaikwad

RK

CML301

Mass Transfer II

C

D Z Shende

DRK

CML302

Chem. Process Modeling and Simulation

G

S S Sonawane

RPT

CML303

Process Control and Instrumentation

F

S M Kodape

VU

CML304

Chemical Reaction Engineering II

D

K L Wasewar

SSK

CML232

Introduction to Computing Software for Chemical Engineers

B

R N Methekar

HG

CML372

Paper and Pulp Technology

A

Arijit Das

SMN

CML383

Advance Heat Transfer

E

S G Agrawal

SJ

CML389

Chemical Informatics

H

P P Wanjari

NKS

CML403

Plant Design and Economics

G

S G Agrawal

PD

CML425

Membrane Technology

H

A P Rathod

SST

CML426

Polymer Processing

F

Vijayakumar R P

JK

CML427

Advanced Separation Process

E

P B Dhamole

PC

CML428

CFD for Chemical Engineers

D

A S Chaurasia

AMRKV

CML437

Piping Engineering

C

Rajeev Parmar

SY

CML481

Instrumental Analytical Techniques

F

M N Varma

SAS

CML537

Sustainable Engineering

E

S A Mandavgane

DB

M. Tech. Teaching Load for Odd Semester 2018-2019

Code

Course Title

Slot

Faculty Coordinator

RS/SRF/JRF/Lab Astt

LABORATORY

CMP508

Analytical and Instrumental Laboratory

D

PBD*

Atulkumar N Raut (ANR)

CMP509

Computational and Design Laboratory

F

ASC*

Neha Gautam (NBG)

CMD509

Project Phase I

-

All

 

THEORY

CML501

Thermodynamics of Phase and Chem. Equil.

C

Vijayakumar R P

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML502

Chemical and Catalytic Reaction Engineering

D

A P Gaikwad

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML503

Momentum, Mass, & Heat Transfer

E

A P Rathod

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML504

Mathematical Methods in Chemical Engg.

F

A S Chaurasia

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML528

Interfacial Science and Engineering

H

C Ravikumar

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML529

Optimization Techniques in Process Design

G

M N Varma

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML533

Mass Transfer with Chemical Reaction

B

D Z Shende

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML527

Mineral Beneficiation

H

S P Tajane

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

CML532

Energy Technology and Conservation

A

S M Kodape

PhD/SRF/JRF of coordinator

Note: PhD scholars have assigned to Laboratories (additional M.Tech. 2nd years; AS, KA). M.Tech. 2nd year and M.Tech. 1st years have assigned to B.Tech. theory courses. The M.Tech. theory courses and other assignments if any, have to be managed by PhD/SRF/JRF of the course coordinators.